29 November 2007

And the winner is........................

I got missy Bethy to help with the draw......And the winner is ..............
Nick! Congratz Nick! Email me your addy to llbbanks@yahoo.co.uk and I'll get your prize in the post.

Well done to everyone who made a card here are some of the email ones I got..........

By Gwen

By Pat

By Jennifer

28 November 2007

DMC - Song without words

Here's my card for this weeks dare! I had to keep it simple, just got hardly any crafty me time just lately :-( But I made some me time and spent a lovely Sunday afternoon playing!
I'll bet no one can guess what my song was, it's fairly cryptic I think anyhoo :-D
I'll be doing the draw today for the Children in Need competition so good luck to everyone who entered. I'll make the announcement tonight and post some of the cards I got emailed to me too. Well done to everyone who made cards and thank you to everyone who made a donation!
xx Leo
Louise!!! I thought I was being really clever lol! Yep it is Purple Rain by prince :P

15 November 2007

Fundraising Competition!

OK are you ready to enjoy a bit of a challenge and a chance to win a scrummylicous prize and help to raise funds for BBC Children in Need?

It's super fun and super easy to join in. All you need to do is................

Make a card with something Yellow

The yellow representing Pudsey bear you see! You can use bears too I guess if you wanted more of a starting point that's up to you! It would also be great to see something completely different so think outside the box and off to the left a bit, get inventive and make something different while you're making a difference!

The only other thing I ask is that you pop along to the BBC Children in Need fundraising page and make a donation of a £1 (or more if you want to!) when you've joined in.

Once you've made your card pop it on your blog (or you can email it to me if you don't have a blog to put it on and I'll post them here) and post a comment to let me know you've joined in so I can compile a list of all the entries here, keep a count on how much we've raised and enter you into the competition too!
Lets have lots of fun and raise lots of yummy pennies too!
So here's my something yellow card..........

I made a yellow felt flower and used lots of yellow Bazzill and some yellow Love Elsie paper. See, so you can use as little or as much yellow as you want as long as there's something yellow on there we're good!

Oh yeah........

I guess you'll want to know what the prize is? Well it's a super yum pink polka dot All My Memories mini tote 2 filled with Autumn Leaves stamps, Petaloo Blossoms, some of the new Queen & Co felt fusions, pink glitter marker, cardmaking kits and papers and loads of other yummy bits you'll love and just want to look at and stroke and coo over! :-D

The closing date for the competition is Monday the 26th of November. The winner will be drawn at random from all the entries so everyone has an equal chance of winning!

This competiton is now closed

Have lots of fun and if anyone has any questions let me know.

Happy Crafting!
xx Leonora

Children in Need Logo used under licence from the BBC

12 November 2007

Noel Noel

Here's my go at this weeks DMC dare!
The corrugated card I used is a yummy pink wavy corrugated one I've had in my craft stash for an age and finally found a use for! I also made the first cut in my new Love Elsie papers. I used a bit of Noel and and bit of the Zoe ranges. I also used Heidi Swapp letters and a bit of inking and doodling. Really simple but I like it!

I'll defo be using all the Noel papers for Christmas cards it's v cute!

P.S Stop by again before Friday for info on a very special competition I'll be hosting! You might want to start hoarding some yellow stash now, that's all I'm saying........

xx Leo

8 November 2007

Loads to Share

Not been in bloggin land for a while! I've been in hospital having an op but I'm back home now and raring to go with those Christmas cards and I've got lots to share I was busy with a couple of weeks ago. These are some cards I did for Ribbon Oasis using some yummy Christmas ribbons:

And some more this time with bright and funky ribbons (I'll blog more about these ribbons later they're part of a special set):

So will be doing lots more Christmas cards from my sick bed, sooo sick of daytime TV now! lol
I'll make a start on the DMC snowman dare too though I am a bit behind I know. Speaking of Snowmen incidentaly have you seen Patsy's snowman card on the front cover of Papercraft Essentials!!! So exciting because Patsy used one of my Crafty Templates!!!! Well done Pats love you mrs!!! I'm making you a super dooper mega goodie bag when I'm better next week :-D
If you want to get the template it's in the Chrsitmas set which is available to download from the Crafty Templates homepage, you just scroll down a bit and you'll see it. I wanted to make all the site nice and spruced up for it but I've just not had the chance being ill, it's sooo pants feeling rotten when there's so much I want to do lol. Good job I've got new crafty goodies to play with eh.
xx Leo